Awards

Econ Day

For over 30 years the Economics Department has celebrated Economics Day; an occasion to recognize teaching and research achievements by undergraduate and graduate students and exemplary teaching by the economics' faculty.

Details about and photographs from the most recent Economics Day events are archived here:

This section contains an archive of the most recent undergraduate award winners and faculty award winners.

For information about awards available in the graduate program, see the Graduate Honors and Awards.

The Shanbaum Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Economics is awarded to the outstanding economics major in the graduating class with a very high Econ and GPA, and includes a cash award of no less than $350. The prize is awarded upon recommendation of the faculty of the Economics Department.

  • 2018 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Natalia Ruh
  • 2017 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Hong Ken Teoh
  • 2016 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Pearl Li
  • 2015 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Lauren Schumaker
  • 2014 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Hardik Gupta
  • 2013 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Jonathan Roth
  • 2012 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Andrew Judson
  • 2011 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Lisa Rickles
  • 2010 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Hanzhe Zhang
  • 2009 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Andrea Limpuangthip 
  • 2008 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Rebekah Stevens
  • 2007 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Gregory Slavin
  • 2006 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Arthur Chiang
  • 2005 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Caitlin O'Neil
  • 2004 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Achyuta Adhvaryu
  • 2003 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Daniel Stahl
  • 2002 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Catherine LeGraw
  • 2001 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Shahin Merchant
  • 2000 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Alana Jacobs
  • 1999 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Stephen Ong
  • 1998 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Ozgur Onder
  • 1997 Shanbaum Prize Winner - Boon Lian Chan

The Simon Kuznets Fellowship Award in Economics (Awarded by Penn Institute for Economic Research) is awarded to two juniors with outstanding potential in Economics, upon recommendation of the faculty. Winners receive cash awards of no less than $100.

  • 2018 Kuznets Award Winners - Karen Whisler and Shaked Barkay
  • 2017 Kuznets Award Winners - Claire Pajot and Natalia Ruh
  • 2016 Kuznets Award Winners - Zachary Griff and Katrina Truebenbach
  • 2015 Kuznets Award Winners - Alexander Hasslinger and Pearl Li
  • 2014 Kuznets Award Winners - Chase Harrow and Steven Jaffe
  • 2013 Kuznets Award Winners - Brian Collopy and Jennifer Matte
  • 2012 Kuznets Award Winners - Matthew Klein and Jonathan Roth
  • 2011 Kuznets Award Winners - Shepard Berg and Joel Tee
  • 2010 Kuznets Award Winners - Leila Decker and David Klatt
  • 2009 Kuznets Award Winners - Phillip Benedetti and David Richards 
  • 2008 Kuznets Award Winners - Aaron Rosenbaum and Anna Tuchman
  • 2007 Kuznets Award Winners - Rebekah Stevens and Johanna Engel
  • 2006 Kuznets Award Winners - Olga Epshteyn and Alexandra Dogariu
  • 2005 Kuznets Award Winners - Gregory Meila and Arthur Chiang
  • 2004 Kuznets Award Winners - Jeffrey Cohen and Nicholas Ryan
  • 2003 Kuznets Award Winners - Michelle Goldberg and Irene Azenberg
  • 2002 Kuznets Award Winners - Hee Young Kim and KarLai Ng
  • 2001 Kuznets Award Winners - David Schweidel and Catherine LeGraw
  • 2000 Kuznets Award Winners - Lauren Blatt and Lauren Cohen
  • 1999 Kuznets Award Winners - Sandra Apfeldorf and Budhaditya Bhattacharyya
  • 1998 Kuznets Award Winners - Leon Fresco and Manilo LoConte
  • 1997 Kuznets Award Winners - Catherine R. Hardy and Mr. Ozgur Onder

The Lawrence R. Klein Prize for Outstanding Research in Economics by an Undergraduate (Awarded by Penn Institute for Economic Research) is awarded to a senior for outstanding research in Economics, upon recommendation of the faculty. The winner receives a cash award of no less than $250. Emphasis is placed on a research paper, usually written in the Honors Seminar or in an Independent Study.

  • 2018 Klein Prize Winner - Catherine O'Donnell
  • 2017 Klein Prize Winner - Hong Ken Teoh
  • 2016 Klein Prize Winner - Rachel Philbin
  • 2015 Klein Prize Winner - Peter Hess (Honorable Mention to Neeti Singhal)
  • 2014 Klein Prize Winner - Julie Berez
  • 2013 Klein Prize Winner - Seth Pollack
  • 2012 Klein Prize Winner - Kathy Qian
  • 2011 Klein Prize Winner - Eben Lazarus
  • 2010 Klein Prize Winner - Hanzhe Zhang
  • 2009 Klein Prize Winner - Matthew Franklin-Lyons 
  • 2008 Klein Prize Winner - Robert Medina
  • 2007 Klein Prize Winner - Benjamin Kowitt
  • 2006 Klein Prize Winner - Priya Naik
  • 2005 Klein Prize Winner - Jasmin Lau
  • 2004 Klein Prize Winner - Andrew Smith
  • 2003 Klein Prize Winner - Mary Zaki
  • 2002 Klein Prize Winner - Michael Lorelli
  • 2001 Klein Prize Winner - Jonathan Church
  • 2000 Klein Prize Winner - Joshua Beer
  • 1999 Klein Prize Winner - Masa Culumovic
  • 1998 Klein Prize Winner - Catherine Hardy
  • 1997 Klein Prize Winner - David Wong Chun Leong

The KRAVIS Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching in Economics is given to recognize outstanding undergraduate teaching in Economics. It was the firm belief of Irving Kravis that deep scholarship in Economics goes hand in hand with commitment to undergraduate teaching. Recent recipients of this award are:

  • 2018: Hanming Fang and Sarah Moshary
  • 2017: Rakesh Vohra and Francis DiTraglia
  • 2016: Guillermo Ordonez and Aislinn Bohren
  • 2015: Harold Cole and Mallesh Pai
  • 2014: Antonio Merlo and Francis DiTraglia
  • 2013: Jere Behrman and David Dillenberger
  • 2012: Hanming Fang, Xu Cheng, and Rebecca Stein
  • 2011: Holger Sieg and Ufuk Akcigit
  • 2010: Andrew Postlewaite and Flavio Cunha
  • 2009: Antonio Merlo and Elena Krasnokutskaya 
  • 2008: Dirk Krueger and Aureo De Paula
  • 2007: Kenneth Burdett and Guido Menzio
  • 2006: Antonio Merlo and Volker Nocke
  • 2005: Kenneth Wolpin, Jan Eeckhout, and Gwen Eudey
  • 2004: Petra Todd and Jesus Fernandez-Villaverde
  • 2003: Antonio Merlo and Stephen Yeaple 
  • 2002: Jan Eeckhout and Rafael Rob
  • 2001: Antonio Merlo and Kaivan Munshi 
  • 2000: Roberto S. Mariano, Roberto Perli and Martin Asher 
  • 1999: Herbert Levine and Nicola Persico
  • 1998: Francis X. Diebold and Petra Todd 
  • 1997: F. Gerard Adams and Roberto Perli 
  • 1996: Herbert Levine, Arleigh Hess and Yochanan Shachmurove 
  • 1995: Robert Inman and Christopher Hanes 
  • 1994: Francis X. Diebold and Christopher Hanes
  • 1993: Michael L. Wachter and Stephen T. Coate 
  • 1992: F. Gerard Adams and Stephen T. Coate
  • 1991: Herbert S. Levine and David L. Crawford 
  • 1990: Michael L. Wachter and William B. English
  • 1989: Claudia Goldin and Rafael Rob 
  • 1988: Herbert S. Levine and Steven A. O'Connell